Privacy policy

1 - Who is responsible for processing of your data?

On the website www.optimize-happiness.com the person responsible for the processing of your data is
Identity: Marielien Titeux
Postal address: d'Oultremontstraat 7, 1040 ETTERBEEK.  
E-mail: marielien@optimize-happiness.com
Data Protection Officer: Marielien Titeux


2 - What is the purpose of the processing of your personal data?


On www.optimize-happiness.com we process the information provided by the interested parties for the following purposes:

  • To manage and send the information you request.
  • To provide interested parties with offers of products and services of their interest.
  • To be able to offer you our products, services or participation in events and training according to your interests.
  • To improve your user experience.
  • In case of contracting the goods and services offered through www.optimize-happiness.com, to maintain the contractual relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, request for opinions or testimonials, provision and improvement of the service. 

Sending of newsletters
In order to fulfil these purposes we will elaborate a commercial profile based on the information provided and we may send specific commercial information elaborated from the commercial profile to ensure more personalized offers.

Yes, automated emails may be sent, previously programmed by the owner of the data or his service providers, collaborators or employees, with the purpose of sending information on the news of the blog, and commercial products that will be offered through www.optimize-happiness.com, whether they are hosted on it or on platforms of third party providers of such service.

We will also use all kinds of cookies that we consider appropriate to our personal brand.

3 - How long will the personal data collected be kept?

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or you do not request its deletion and during the period for which legal responsibilities for the services provided may arise.

4 - Legitimacy

The processing of your personal data complies with the "Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data", as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Code concerning the "law of the electronic economy".

The legal basis for the processing your data is the execution of the online subscription to the blog or the contact form of www.optimize-happiness.com.

The offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of services or the delivery of pending products.

5.- Recipients to whom your data will be communicated

The data collected through www.optimize-happiness.com will not be communicated to persons outside www.optimize-happiness.com, unless legally obliged to do so.

This data will be communicated in two cases:

- In a punctual way and with administrative or business development purposes with people who collaborate or are employees of the data processor. 

- Suppliers of services that we have contracted and that have committed themselves to complying with the applicable regulatory provisions on data protection, at the time of their contracting:

Google LLC, located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043, Mountain View (California), USA, which provides GSuite services, consisting of cloud computing and email services. The company's privacy policy and other legal aspects can be consulted at the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/

Google participates in and has certified its compliance with the Privacy Shield agreement between the United States and the European Union and has committed to subjecting all personal information received from European Union member countries to the principles derived from the Privacy Shield.

More information about the Privacy Shield can be found on the U.S. Department of Commerce website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

You can also check Google's adherence to the Privacy Shield at the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active


Active Campaign LLC, (Identified by the trademark "ActiveCampaign"), with registered office at 222 S Riverside Plz # 810 Chicago, Illinois , provides CRM services for contact and customer management, as well as the creation of mail marketing campaigns.
The privacy policy and other legal aspects of this company can be consulted at the following link: https://www.activecampaign.com/tos/

The personal data provided through the forms of the Web Site, are processed to provide services through SDP WEB SITES, as well as to send commercial or informative communications through the use of the tool provided by that company, which implies that the data entered are transferred to the servers of that company, assuming an international transfer of data to the United States, which the user expressly consents to the acceptance of this privacy policy.

Active Campaign participates and has certified its compliance with the framework of the agreement between the USA and the European Union called Privacy Shield, having committed itself to submit all personal information received from European Union member countries to the principles derived from the Privacy Shield.

More information about the Privacy Shield can be found on the U.S. Department of Commerce website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

You can also check Active Campaign's adherence to Privacy Shield at the following link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnH6AAK&status=Active


6 - What are your rights when you give us your data?


Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Marielien Titeux is processing personal data concerning them on www.optimize-happiness.com as long as they are active.

The persons concerned have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, if necessary, to request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.


In certain circumstances, data subjects may request that the processing of their data be limited, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances and on grounds related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. Marielien Titeux will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defence of possible claims.

You may exercise these rights by sending a communication to the postal and/or e-mail address given in paragraph 1. to the person responsible for processing your personal data.